Landscape Architecture (Master Course)

For the purpose of studies, you are required to obtain a Student/Applicant Visa [Studienbewerbervisum] from the German embassy in your home country. Once you are in Germany, it will be extended to cover the period of your studies. A "Tourist Visa" will in no case be recognized, since it can not be transformed into a student residence permit in Germany.

Citizens of a member-state of the European Union and Honduras, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Norway, Switzerland, and the USA do not require an entry visa but must apply for student resident permit when they get here. In all cases, please check with the German embassy authorities in your country before coming to Germany do not need a visa.

Visa application forms can be downloaded and must be submitted to the local German embassy. Please contact the respective authorities soon to obtain detailed information about the visa application procedure. Our experience has shown that it may take quite a while to get a visa, the application period ranging from 2 weeks to 4 months.

Prof. Einar Kretzler
+49 (0) 3471 355 1159
Diese E-Mail-Adresse ist vor Spambots geschützt! Zur Anzeige muss JavaScript eingeschaltet sein!

office hours by appointment

Dr. Elke Eckhardt
+ 49 (0) 3471 355 1148
Diese E-Mail-Adresse ist vor Spambots geschützt! Zur Anzeige muss JavaScript eingeschaltet sein!